MEETING SCHEDULE

SIXTEENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 ON COGNITIVE AND NEURAL SYSTEMS (ICCNS)

May 30 – June 1, 2012

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30, 2012

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

VISION, LEARNING, RECOGNITION, AND COGNITION

Session Chair: Stephen Grossberg

8:30am – 9:15am

Martin Banks

(University of California, Berkeley)
Combining depth information from disparity and blur

 

9:15am – 10:00am

Christopher Pack

(McGill University)

Short-term plasticity of receptive fields and functional connectivity in primate visual cortex

 

10:00am – 10:30am

Coffee Break

 

10:30am – 11:15am

Zhong-Lin Lu

(Ohio State University)

Functions and mechanisms of perceptual learning

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Margaret Livingstone

(Harvard Medical School)
Why do we have category specific domains and what good are they?

12:00pm – 1:15pm

Lunch

 

1:15pm – 2:00pm

Max Riesenhuber

(Georgetown University)

Object recognition in cortex: From pipelines to flyincrossbodies

 

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Stephen Grossberg (Plenary)

(Boston University) 

Social cognition: How do children learn to follow gaze, share joint attention, imitate their teachers, and use tools during social interactions?

 

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Discussion of invited and plenary talks

 

NEURAL DYNAMICS OF VISION

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

3:30pm 3:45pm

Karthik Srinivasan, Stephen Grossberg and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

Predictive remapping of binocularly fused images during saccadic eye movements

 

3:45pm 4:00pm

Georg Layher, Martin A. Giese, and Heiko Neumann

(Ulm University and University Clinic Tübingen)

Neural processing of implied motion and action sequences

 

4:00pm 4:15pm

N. Andrew Browning

(Boston University)

Computation of time-to-contact in radially expansive MST cells

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

4:15pm 4:30pm

Jeffrey E. Markowitz and Timothy J. Gardner

(Boston University)

Long-range structure of canary syntax

 

4:30pm 4:45pm

A. Conrad Nied, Seppo P. Ahlfors, and David W. Gow Jr.

(Massachusetts General Hospital and Salem State University)

Top-down influences produce a regressive phonotactic effect in speech perception

 

4:45pm 5:00pm

Thomas Hannagan and Jonathan Grainger

(CNRS and Université de Provence)

Symmetry networks for invariant word representations

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Coffee Break and Poster Session I

 

 

THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012

CELEST WORKSHOP ON “BUILDING AUTONOMOUS ROBOTS”, CONTRIBUTED SPEAKERS, AND CONFERENCE RECEPTION

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

Workshop Chair: Heather Ames Versace

8:30am – 8:40am

Heather Ames Versace

(Boston University)

Workshop overview

 

8:40am – 9:25am

Max Versace

(Boston University)

Intelligent robots or bust

 

9:25am – 9:35am

Q&A

 

9:35am – 10:20am

Greg Snider

(Hewlett Packard Labs)

Robot brains from dynamic fields

 

10:20am – 10:30am

Q&A

 

10:30am – 11:00am

Coffee Break

 

11:00am – 11:45am

Stefano Fusi

(Columbia University)

Constructing efficient neural representations for both biological and neuromorphic artificial systems 

 

11:45am – 11:55am

Q&A

 

11:55am – 1:10pm

Lunch

 

1:10pm – 1:55pm

Gary Bradski

(Willow Garage)

Perception tools and systems for autonomous robots

 

1:55pm – 2:05pm

Q&A

 

2:05pm – 2:50pm

Jeff Krichmar

(University of California, Irvine)

Neuromorphic and brain-based robots

 

2:50pm – 3:00pm

Q&A

 

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Discussion of workshop talks

 

NEURAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

Session Chair: Anatoli Gorchetchnikov

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Praveen K. Pilly and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A dorsoventral gradient of cell response rates supports the self-organization of entorhinal grid cells with multiple spatial scales

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Claus C. Hilgetag, Guadalupe C. Garcia, Annick Lesne, and Marc-Thorsten Hütt

(Hamburg University, Boston University, Jacobs University Bremen, Institut des Hautes Études Scientiques, and Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris)

Patterns of self-sustained rhythmic activity in a deterministic model of excitable neural networks

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Xue-Xin Wei and Alan A. Stocker

(University of Pennsylvania)

Bayesian inference with efficient neural population codes

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Sabato Santaniello, Samuel P. Burns, Alexandra J. Golby, Jedediah M. Singer, William S. Anderson, and Sridevi V. Sarma

(Johns Hopkins University, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Children’s Hospital Boston, and Johns Hopkins Hospital)

A multivariate Bayesian framework for modeling brain dynamics at seizure onsets in drug-resistant epilepsy patients

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Sean Lorenz, Jonathan Brumberg, Frank Guenther, and Byron Galbraith

(Boston University)

Adaptive real-world brain-computer communication interfacing with EEG

 

COGNITION, PLANNING, AND EMOTION

Session Chair: Anatoli Gorchetchnikov

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Basilis Zikopoulos and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

A biological circuit model for attention to emotional stimuli in primates

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

Michael C. Avery, Douglas A. Nitz, Andrea A. Chiba, and Jeffrey L. Krichmar

(University of California Irvine and University of California San Diego)

Simulation of cholinergic and noradrenergic modulation of behavior in uncertain environments

 

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Patryk A. Laurent

(Johns Hopkins University)

Understanding reward delay discounting as emerging from interactions between hippocampal and striatal neural networks

 

5:30pm – 5:45pm

Tobias Teichert, Dian Yu, and Vincent P. Ferrera

(Columbia University)

Correlates of reward-biased sensory decision-making in macaque prefrontal cortex

 

5:45pm – 6:00pm

Swathi Kiran, Uli Grasemann, Chaleece Sandburg, and Risto Miikkulainen

(Boston University and University of Texas at Austin)

A computational account of bilingual aphasia rehabilitation

 

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Conference Reception

 

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 1, 2012

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

AUDITION, EMOTION, DECISION-MAKING, AND ACTION

Session Chair: Daniel Bullock

8:30am – 9:15am

Lori Holt

(Carnegie Mellon University)

Using speech to listen in on auditory processing

 

9:15am – 10:00am

Nathaniel Daw

(New York University)

Reinforcement learning: Beyond reinforcement

 

10:00am – 10:30am

Coffee Break

 

10:30am – 11:15am

Paul Glimcher

(New York University) 
The emerging standard model of human decision-making

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Veit Stuphorn

(Johns Hopkins University)
The role of the Supplementary Eye Field in value-based decision-making

12:00pm – 1:15pm

Lunch

 

1:15pm – 2:00pm

Jeffrey S. Taube

(Dartmouth College)
Learning and memory in the head direction cell circuit

 

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Helen Barbas (Plenary)

(Boston University)
Prefrontal pathways and flexible behavior

 

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Discussion of invited and plenary talks

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL AND ROBOTICS

Session Chair: Praveen Pilly

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Walter A. Talbott, He Crane Huang, and Javier Movellan

(University of California San Diego)

Continuous time infomax models of oculomotor control

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Mathis Richter and Yulia Sandamirskaya

(Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Neural dynamics for behavioral organization of an embodied agent

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Ken Nagata, David Wright, Daiki Takano, Takashi Yamazaki, and Tetsuya Maeda

(Research Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels)

Neural correlates of motor learning and memory consolidation

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Rahul Agarwal and Sridevi V. Sarma

(Johns Hopkins University)

Performance limitations of relay neurons

 

VLSI AND APPLICATIONS

Session Chair: Praveen Pilly

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Zhen Ni, Haibo He, and Danil V. Prokhorov

(University of Rhode Island and Toyota Research Institute)

Adaptive learning with goal generator network based on heuristic dynamic programming

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Andreas Knoblauch

(Honda Research Institute)

Efficient associative computation with memristive synapses

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Coffee Break and Poster Session II


POSTER SESSION I

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

VISION AND IMAGE PROCESSING

#1

Xutao Kuang, Jonathan D. Victor, and Michele Rucci

(Boston University and Weill Cornell Medical College)

Modeling the influences of fixational eye movements on contrast sensitivity

 

#2

Claudia Cherici, Xutao Kuang, Martina Poletti, and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

What is the visual input to the retina?

 

#3

Marco Boi, Martina Poletti, and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

Dynamics of spatial frequency sensitivity during natural fixation

 

#4

Martina Poletti and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

Neural mechanisms responsible for integrating space across saccades

 

#5

Xuejie Zhang and Alex Leng Phuan Tay

(Nanyang Technological University)

Neural network assisted localization for topological navigation

 

#6

Naoko Koide, Kazushi Ikeda, and Tomohiro Shibata

(Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

Difference between experts and non-experts of gaze patterns in abstract paintings observation

 

#7

J. Zhong, C. Weber, and S. Wermter

(University of Hamburg)

Learning features and transformations with a predictive horizontal product model

 

#8

Will Seltzer, Jasmin Léveillé, and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

On Weber-Fechner law in perceptual vector subtraction

 

#9

Chris Johnson and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

A minimal model of motion tuning in middle temporal visual cortex

 

#10

Nan Jia and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

Neural mechanism of visual stability

 

#11

Oliver Layton, Ennio Mingolla, and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

Multiplicative motion correlation detection produces stable border-ownership signals

 

#12

Jeremy Wurbs, Ennio Mingolla, and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

A model of motion representation that includes the cortical magnification factor, receptive field size, and scatter

 

#13

Bo Cloud Cao, Ennio Mingolla, and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

The modulatory effects of cortical feedback and horizontal connections: A rate model study of the balance between excitation and inhibition

 

#14

Ben Chandler, Greg Snider, and Ennio Mingolla

(HP Labs and Boston University)

Real-time disocclusion in natural environments

 

#15

Florian Raudies and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Boston University)

A model for visual magnification factors

 

#16

Arash Sangari, Hasti Mirkia, and Amir H. Assadi

(University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Perceptual geometry of interior architecture and modeling observer navigation

 

#17

Mark A. Motter, Massimiliano Versace, and Ajay Joshi

(NASA Langley Research Center and Boston University)

Neuromorphic solutions for UAS collision avoidance

 

LEARNING AND RECOGNITION

#18

Jing Wang and Haibo He

(University of Rhode Island)

A cascading neural network structure for pattern recognition

 

#19

Xiao Fang and Haibo He

(University of Rhode Island)

A virtual reality learning approach for intelligent systems control and optimization

 

#20

Haibo He, Jun Yan, Yida Yang, and Yan Sun

(University of Rhode Island)

Evaluating complex network vulnerability using self-organizing map

 

#21

Yufei Tang, Haibo He, and Jinyu Wen

(University of Rhode Island and Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Power system stabilization with high wind power penetration using hierarchical ADP control

 

#22

Gary C.-W. Shyi and Chuan-Yu Yeh

(National Chung Cheng University)

How does learning different viewpoints affect recognition of 3-D faces? A test of the mirror-symmetry hypothesis


POSTER SESSION II

 Friday, June 1, 2012

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

COGNITION, PLANNING, AND EMOTION

#1

Tobias Teichert and Jack Grinband

(Columbia University)

Optimizing decision-making by delaying decision onset

 

#2

Burak Erdeniz, Neil Davey, Ray Frank, and John Done

(University of Hertfordshire)

The neural correlates of chosen action values and prediction errors for rewards and punishments during early and late learning trials

 

#3

Yohan J. John, Daniel Bullock, Basilis Zikopoulos, and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

Emotional learning and response generation in amygdala circuits

 

#4

Paul G. Joseph and Haim Levkowitz

(University of Massachusetts)

An algorithmic approach to affect driven stream of consciousness

 

#5

R.E. Newmark, K. Schon, R.S. Ross, and C.E. Stern

(Boston University and Massachusetts General Hospital)

Mechanisms underlying active maintenance of overlapping and non-overlapping representations: A high-resolution investigation of medial temporal lobe structures

 

#6

M.A. Garcia-Cabezas and H. Barbas

(Boston University)

Relationship of cortical architecture to the laminar pattern of projections from anterior cingulate to orbitofrontal cortices

 

#7

Arash Hossein-Nezhad, Sara Ahmadi, Khadijeh Mirzaei, Gholamreza Shariati, Mohammad Ali Sahraian and Hamidreza Ahmadkhaniha

(Tehran University of Medical Sciences and Ahvaz University of Medical Sciences)

Vitamin D receptor genotype may modify the susceptibility to cognitive disorders by regulation of dopamine D1 receptor gene expression

 

#8

Xiaoxu Kang, Sridevi V. Sarma, Marc Shieber, and Nitish V. Thakor

(Johns Hopkins University and University of Rochester Medicine College)

Decoding cognitive states in primate reach-to-grasp tasks from premotor cortical ensembles

 

#9

Zhang Yujie, Dong Yuan, Wang Yue, and Masanori Nakawaga

(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Computational model of inductive reasoning based on statistical analysis of Chinese corpora

 

NEURAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

#10

U.M. Erdem and M.E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

A hierarchical model of linear look ahead using grid cell activity and visual cues for goal directed navigation

 

#11

Pavel Sountsov and Paul Miller

(Brandeis University)

Bayesian inference and learning in a biologically realistic model neural network

 

#12

Lizeth Gonzalez-Carabarin, Tetsuya Asai, and Masato Motomura

(Hokkaido University)

Noise impact on spike transmission through serially-connected electrical FitzHugh-Nagumo model with subthreshold and suprathreshold interconductances

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL AND ROBOTICS

#13

Jeffrey E. Markowitz, Gregory Guitchounts, and Timothy J. Gardner

(Boston University)

A long-range, highly synchronous motor signal in the songbird brain

 

#14

Andrei Melnik and Peter Koenig

(University of Osnabrueck)

How does multimodal integration work for the generation of rhythms?

 

#15

George L. Chadderdon, Samuel A. Neymotin, Cliff C. Kerr, Joseph T. Francis, and William W. Lytton

(SUNY Downstate Medical Center, University of Sydney, and Kings County Hospital)

Dopamine-based reinforcement learning of virtual arm reaching task in a spiking model of motor cortex

 

#16

Katharina Havermann, Robert Volcic, and Markus Lappe

(University of Muenster and Italian Institute of Technology)

Saccadic learning signals during pursuit

 

#17

J. Schroeder, G. Telian, V. Mariano, W. Rayburn, B. Talbot, and J. Ritt

(Boston University)

Closed loop optogenetic control of active touch

 

#18

Rujiao Yan, Tobias Rodemann, and Britta Wrede

(Bielefeld University and Honda Research Institute)

Audiovisual integration in dialog scenarios

 

APPLICATIONS

#19

Christopher M. Woodsum and Harvey C. Woodsum

(Hobbit Wave Inc. and Johns Hopkins University)

Optimization of cascaded hermetic transform processing architectures via a chimerical hybrid genetic algorithm

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

#20

Vivian M. Ciaramitaro and Daniel Jentzen

(University of Massachusetts Boston)

Crossmodal attention influences auditory contrast sensitivity contrast gain or response gain?

 

#21

Yoonseob Lim, Barbara Shinn-Cunningham, and Timothy J. Gardner

(Boston University)

Neural coding of auditory temporal sequences in a songbird operant behavior

 

#22

Jingyuan Huang and Lori L. Holt

(Carnegie Mellon University)

Does acoustic information persist in auditory short-term memory?